Paytons solicitors

About Us

 Paytons Solicitors LLP (“Paytons”) is a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales (registration number: OC418843). Paytons is authorised and registered by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA Number: 643198). Paytons registered office is Elphick House, 287 Worcester Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 1AB (“Paytons”).

Paytons is a data controller for the purposes of data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

Paytons Data Protection Officer is Kirsty Dance, who is contactable at the above address or at kd@paytons.co.uk.

 

Grounds for processing data

The lawful basis for processing your information will depend on how and why we have it. It will likely be for one of the following reasons:

  1. To fulfil our contractual obligations with you or if you have asked us to do something before entering into a contact – such as provide an estimate of our fees;
  2. It is within our legitimate interests as a law firm to engage with and provide services to prospective and current clients;
  3. You have provided us with your consent;
  4. It is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (i.e. anti-money laundering or registering a property at the Land Registry)

Your data and how we use it

If you provide us with any personal data while using this website, including by making an enquiry, we may use it to provide you with any information, assistance or services you have requested.

We may also use it for any other purpose for which you give your consent. For example, we may send you additional information about the firm or its services, if you have consented to us doing so.

If you instruct us, we will provide you with a full privacy notice to indicate how your data will be stored, used and advise you of your rights in relation to your data. If you do not instruct us, then we will delete your personal data from our systems in accordance with our policies.

We seek to keep that personal data correct and up to date. You should let us know if you believe the information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

Your rights

Under GDPR you have a number of rights regarding your data, including the following:

  1. The right of access to your personal information;

 

  1. The right to request inaccurate information be corrected;

 

  1. The right to be forgotten – or erasure of your personal information;

 

  1. The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;

 

  1. The right to transfer your data to another party;

 

  1. The right to withdraw your consent at any time (if applicable).

 

For further information about these rights please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact Kirsty Dance at Paytons Solicitors LLP, Elphick House, 287 Worcester Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 1AB or kd@paytons.co.uk.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO.

Changes to our policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

Cookies and Analytics

We use cookies on our website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.